Hoddesdon Parish Church

St Catherine & St Paul

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy in relation to General Data Protect Regulation (GDPR)

 1. Your personal data – what is it?
 Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information that we may have. The processing  of  personal  data  is  governed  by the  General  Data  Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)

 2. Who are ‘we’?
The PCC of St Catherine and St Pauls, Hoddesdon is known as the controller of the personal data you provide us with (contact details below). 

 3. How do we process your personal data?
The PCC of St Catherine and St Pauls, Hoddesdon complies with its obligations under the GDPR by storing and destroying  personal data it holds securely;  by not collecting  or  retaining  excessive amounts of data; by protecting  personal  data  from loss, misuse,  unauthorised  access  and  disclosure  and  by  ensuring  that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 The PCC of St Catherine and St Pauls, Hoddesdon uses your personal data for the following purposes:

·         To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in our parish and its neighbours;

·         To inform individuals of news, events, activities and services running at or connected with St Catherine and St Pauls

·         To maintain our accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);

·         To enable groups and organisations within St Catherine and St Pauls, Hoddesdon to administer their activities;

·         To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

·         To administer membership records

·         To manage our employees and volunteers;

 

Our vicar, associated clergy and Lay Readers have separate responsibilities under the GDPR as they provide pastoral care to parishioners and church members;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·         We request explicit consent of the data subject (Via our Data Consent Form) so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events, etc.

·         Processing when it is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

·         Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

o   the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o   there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 5. Sharing your personal data
Regular members or attenders of the Church and those registered on the Electoral Role are encouraged to sign a Data Consent form which details how you wish your details to be shared. Without your explicit consent your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. You may ask for a form from the Church Office and amend its details at any time.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

 Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6? years after the calendar year to which they relate; Parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) are kept permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data 
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·         The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Catherine and St Pauls, Hoddesdon holds about you;

·         The right to request that the PCC of St Catherine and St Pauls, Hoddesdon corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·         The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Catherine and St Pauls, Hoddesdon to retain such data;

·         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·         The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

·         The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·         The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

·         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, we will provide a new Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. We will do our best to ensure that you are aware of any new Notice. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary / Parish Administrator via the Church Office, St Catherine and St Pauls, Paul’s Lane, Hoddesdon EN11 8TR.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.